Privacy Policy

This website and software service is operated and provided by Levant Software Technology Pty Ltd (“Levant”, “Planium Pro”, “we”, “us” or “our”). As a business, we are committed to keeping you informed about what types of information we collect from our website and how we treat information we may receive from you. We understand that by your interacting with Planium Pro you are providing information that may be sensitive in nature. Our Privacy Policy is designed to protect both you and your information.

By using this website (Site) you are agreeing to the collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information that you can’t be identified by, such as personal data that has been anonymised and aggregated.

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with our Terms of Use.

 

The Types of Information We Collect

When you join us as a user of our Services, we ask for personal information that will be used to activate your account, provide the Services to you, communicate with you about the status of your account, and for other purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Personal Information means any information that can be used to personally identify you, including:

If you provide another person’s personal information, you confirm that you have their authority to do so and that they have agreed to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Automated Collection

We may automatically collect information such as the type of internet browser and operating system you use, the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer you are using, the website from which you linked to our Site and the Site you visit as you leave this Site. We use the information to collect broad demographic information about the visitors to the Site and to improve the Site’s content and to help us understand how users are interacting with the Site and Services provided.

Cookies

We use cookies to track user activity. Cookies are small amounts of data that are transferred to your web browser by a web server and are stored on your computer’s hard drive. We use cookies to track which page variant a visitor has seen, to track if a visitor has clicked on a page variant, to monitor traffic patterns and to gauge popularity of service options. We will use this information to deliver relevant content and services to you. This also allows us to make sure that visitors see the landing page they expect to see if they return to the same web URL, and it allows us to tell you how many people click on our users’ launch pages.

Third-party companies, like Google, display our advertisements on a variety of websites. We and third party companies may use cookies to help in displaying Planium Pro advertisements that are the most relevant to you based on your previous visits to our Site. These cookies don’t have to be accepted for you to use our Services and you can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting their Google Analytics Opt-out page. The Google Universal Analytics system and other tools are used throughout our Site to measure activity anonymously, so that we can be aware of and enhance user experiences.

Cookies can be categorised in accordance with the categories found as set out below:

Cookies can also be categorised in accordance with how long they are saved on your device: ‘Session cookies’ are short-term cookies that are only saved on the computer’s memory for the duration of a user’s visit to the website, whereas ‘Persistent cookies’ remain saved in the computer’s memory for a set period of time, even after the browser session has ended.

If you do not wish to accept cookies, you can usually set your browser to decline them, and if you wish to delete or disable cookies previously placed on your computer, the “help” component in most browsers will tell you how to do so. Please be aware that if you select to refuse or restrict cookies you may be unable to access certain parts of our website.

Use of Confidential Information

Our primary purpose is to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient and customised experience and to provide the Services you have requested and use of the Site. We may also use the information that you have provided to ensure that the content of our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer and to allow you to participate in our interactive features on our Site and through our Service when you choose to do so.

By using our Site and providing your personal information you agree that we can use your personal information to:

We may use your personal information and other information collected from you for the following purposes:

We may occasionally communicate with you regarding our products, services, news and events. You have the option to not receive marketing emails from us. We provide an opt-out function within all email communications of this nature, or will cease to communicate with you for this purpose, if you contact us and tell us not to communicate this information to you. The only kind of these communications that you may not “opt-out” of are those required to communicate announcements related to the Services, including information specific to your account (such as confirmation emails), planned Services suspensions and outages. We will attempt to minimise this type of communication to you.

You acknowledge that we may disclose your first name and URL of any affiliate connection or organisation to any organisation for the purposes of us mentioning professional mentors and others whose performance is outstanding.

Legal Bases for Processing Personal Data

Contract – to provide the Services, Site and customer support; verify your identity for security purposes; resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems; and enforce our User Terms, the processing is necessary for the contract we have with you.

Consent – if we tell you about our Services and provide you with targeted marketing, product updates, and promotional offers, you have given us clear consent to process your personal data for that specific purpose.

Legal obligation – to prevent, detect and investigate potentially prohibited or illegal activities, the processing is necessary for us to comply with the law.

Legitimate interests – to manage, customise and improve our Services, content and advertising; compare information for accuracy, and verify it with third parties, the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect your personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Except as expressly set out in this Privacy Policy or our User Terms, we do not share, sell, or lease personal information about you to any third parties for their marketing use.

However, we may disclose personal information to provide our Services, respond to legal requirements, enforce our policies, and protect our rights and property. The personal information you have provided to us may also be shared with affiliated companies if this is necessary to provide you with our Services, respond to your inquiries or for any other related purposes.

We may also share your personal information with:

Retention Period of Personal Data

We retain your personal data while we have a relationship with you and for a period of time afterwards where we have an ongoing business need to retain it, such as to comply with accounting, tax or legal obligations. After that period, your data is erased or anonymised.

Account Holder

Your personal data is held by us for the duration of our contract with you and for 30 days after your subscription period or free trial ends. The 30-day retention period is a precaution so that if you delete your account in error or change your mind, you’re account can be reactivated. Once 30 days has passed, all of your personal data will be permanently erased from our Site or anonymised.

Registered Users

If you are a Registered User, your personal data is held by us for the duration of our contract with you. Within Planium Pro, you can delete your account from the ‘Users’ page. When you delete your account, all your personal data will be permanently erased from our Site or anonymised.

Withdrawing Consent to Receive Updates

If you click ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of an email to withdraw your consent for us to email you with targeted marketing, product updates, and offers, you will no longer be sent emails of this nature. However, the information regarding which pages you access, and when, will still be collected. If you would like us to stop collecting this data and erase such data already collected, please email us at [email protected]

Mobile Application

If it is available to you and you are using one of our mobile applications, and you accept that we can send you ‘Push Notifications’, then you are agreeing to accept notifications from us even when the mobile application is not running. Your ‘Push Notification’ preferences can be configured in the application’s settings.

Link to Other Sites

Our website may contain links to other sites, including for payments and through the use of any social media buttons. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security or privacy practice employed by other sites and a link does not constitute an endorsement of that website, including, but not limited to, its internet privacy policy and practices. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Security and Storage of Collected Information

Although we maintain physical, electronic and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information from unauthorised or inappropriate access, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to us or provided through the Site or Services.

Personal information that you submit via the Site may be sent to and stored on secure servers outside of your jurisdiction and may also be processed by staff operating outside of Australia who work for us, or for one of our service providers. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. In the event of such a transfer, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We strongly recommend that you do not disclose your password to anyone. If you forget your password, we will ask you for your ID and send you an email containing a link that will allow you to reset your password. Please remember that you control what personal information you provide while using the Services. Ultimately, you are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your identification, passwords and/or any personal information in your possession for the use of the Services. Always be careful and responsible regarding your personal information.

Opt-In and Opt-Out

You will have the option of ‘unsubscribing’ from our mailing list for newsletters and marketing material at any time, thereby disabling any further such email communication from being sent to you. To unsubscribe, each email we send you will contain details of how you can unsubscribe. Alternatively, you can send us a note at [email protected] with the email address that you wish to be removed.

If you choose not to provide us with the personal information described within this Privacy Policy, then:

Please note that it may take up to 28 days to action your request.

Accessing or Correcting Your Personal Information

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us at: [email protected]

Your request will be processed in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988.

If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity. There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others, or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, in most circumstances we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment and will not charge for making any amendments. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it. Registered users of our websites can access and update their user details online. We request that you keep your information as current as possible so that we may continue to improve our service to you.

Changes to this Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended terms on this website. All amended terms will automatically take effect on posting. Please check this Privacy Policy periodically to inform yourself of any changes.

Your information is provided to us in accordance with the laws of Australia.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Version: 8 August 2019